Session Details |
|
|
Name: |
|
Research Posters - Presentations & Awards |
|
Time: |
|
Tuesday, June 20, 2017 08:30 am - 10:00 am |
|
|
Room: |
|
Substanz 1+2 |
|
|
Breaks: | 07:30 am - 10:00 am Welcome Coffee 10:00 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break |
|
Chair: |
|
Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University |
|
|
|
Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville |
|
|
Presentations: |
|
Introduction 08:30 am - 08:35 am |
|
|
Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University |
|
|
Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville |
|
| |
|
|
(RP01) Optimization of Special Functions for Quantum Chemistry 08:35 am - 09:45 am |
|
|
Vladimir Mironov, MSU |
|
| |
|
|
(RP02) Implementation & Evaluation of 2.5D Matrix Multiplication on K Computer 08:35 am - 09:45 am |
|
|
Daichi Mukunoki, RIKEN AICS |
|
| |
|
|
(RP03) A Portable Distributed Sparse Grid Density Estimation for Big Data Clustering 08:35 am - 09:45 am |
|
|
David Pfander, University of Stuttgart |
|
| |
|
|
(RP04) Geological Processing Performance Analysis on Different Hardware Environments 08:35 am - 09:45 am |
|
|
Ekaterina Tyutlyaeva, RSC |
|
| |
|
|
(RP05) Optimizing Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics Code Phantom on Haswell & KNL 08:35 am - 09:45 am |
|
|
Charlene Yang, Pawsey Supercomputing Centre |
|
| |
|
|
(RP06) Directory/Cache API for Sharing Data in Distributed Memory Systems 08:35 am - 09:45 am |
|
|
Bernd Lörwald, Fraunhofer ITWM |
|
| |
|
|
(RP07) Evaluation of Graph Application Using Tightly Coupled Accelerators 08:35 am - 09:45 am |
|
|
Toshihiro Hanawa, University of Tokyo |
|
| |
|
|
(RP08) Pascal vs KNL: Performance Evaluation with ICCG Solver 08:35 am - 09:45 am |
|
|
Tetsuya Hoshino, University of Tokyo |
|
| |
|
|
(RP09) From Processing-in-Memory to Processing-in-Storage 08:35 am - 09:45 am |
|
|
Roman Kaplan, Technion |
|
| |
|
|
(RP10) MPI RMA as a Directory/Cache Interoperability Layer 08:35 am - 09:45 am |
|
|
Nick Brown, EPCC |
|
| |
|
|
(RP11) Benefit of In-Memory Storage for MPI-IO Applications 08:35 am - 09:45 am |
|
|
Eugen Betke, DKRZ |
|
| |
|
|
(RP12) On-Line Monitoring Framework 08:35 am - 09:45 am |
|
|
Eugen Betke, DKRZ |
|
| |
|
|
(RP13) Enhanced Adaptive Compression in Lustre 08:35 am - 09:45 am |
|
|
Anna Fuchs, University of Hamburg |
|
| |
|
|
(RP14) Event Pattern Identification in Anonymized System Logs 08:35 am - 09:45 am |
|
|
Siavash Ghiasvand, TU Dresden/ZIH |
|
| |
|
|
(RP15) Decoupling the Selection of Compression Algorithms from Required Precision with the Scientific Compression Library (SCIL) 08:35 am - 09:45 am |
|
|
Julian Kunkel, DKRZ |
|
| |
|
|
(RP16) Optimizing Massive Data Access for Large Scale Population Genomics Analysis Using HDF5 08:35 am - 09:45 am |
|
|
Hui Yan, NSCCGZ |
|
| |
|
|
(RP17) How Does Memory Affect the Performance of Tasks? 08:35 am - 09:45 am |
|
|
German Ceballos, Uppsala University |
|
| |
|
|
(RP18) FortranTestGenerator: Automatic & Flexible Unit Test Generation for Legacy HPC Code 08:35 am - 09:45 am |
|
|
Julian Kunkel, DKRZ |
|
| |
|
|
(RP19) Towards Performance Portability for Atmospheric & Climate Models with the GGDML DSL 08:35 am - 09:45 am |
|
|
Nabeeh Jumah, University of Hamburg |
|
| |
|
|
(RP20) A Domain Specific Language for Performance Portable Molecular Simulations 08:35 am - 09:45 am |
|
|
Eike Hermann Müller, University of Bath |
|
| |
|
|
(RP21) INTERTWinE: Resource Manager APIs 08:35 am - 09:45 am |
|
|
Xavier Teruel, BSC |
|
| |
|
|
PRACE Award Winning Poster Presentation 09:45 am - 09:55 am |
|
| |
|
|
Closing & Transition to the Poster Reception 09:55 am - 10:00 am |
|
|
Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University |
|
|
Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville |
|
|