JUNE 18–22, 2017
FRANKFURT AM MAIN, GERMANY
 
Tutorial 01
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Analog 1, Forum
 
Tutorial 02
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Analog 2, Forum
 
Tutorial 03
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Applaus, Forum
 
Tutorial 04
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
 
Tutorial 05
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Konstant, Forum
 
Tutorial 05
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Kolleg, Forum
 
Tutorial 07
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
Effekt, Hall 3.Via  
 
Tutorial 08
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
Expose, Hall 3.Via  
 
Tutorial 09
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
Extrakt, Hall 3.Via  
 
Tutorial 10
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Analog 1, Forum
 
Tutorial 11
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Analog 2, Forum
 
Tutorial 12
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Applaus, Forum
 
Tutorial 13
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
 
Tutorial 14
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Konstant, Forum
 
Tutorial 15
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Kolleg, Forum
 
Tutorial 16
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Effekt, Hall 3.Via  
 
Tutorial 17
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Expose, Hall 3.Via  
 
Tutorial 18
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Extrakt, Hall 3.Via  
 
Opening Session
Monday, June 19, 2017, 08:30 am - 09:00 am
  Panorama 2+3, Forum
Chair:
Thomas Meuer, ISC Group
Martin Meuer, ISC Group
  
  Welcome & Introduction
  08:30 am - 08:45 am
  Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
  
  ISC 2017 Program
  08:40 am - 08:55 am
  Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
  
  Finalists of the Hans Meuer Award
  08:55 am - 09:00 am
  Pavan Balaji, ANL
 
ISC 2017 Conference Keynote
Monday, June 19, 2017, 09:00 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 2+3, Forum
Chair:
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
  
  Network Science: From the Massive Online Networks to Cancer Genomics
  09:00 am - 10:00 am
  Jennifer Tour Chayes, Microsoft Research New England and Microsoft Research New York City
 
TOP500
Monday, June 19, 2017, 10:30 am - 11:30 am
  Panorama 2+3, Forum
 
Vendor Showdown 01
Monday, June 19, 2017, 01:00 pm - 03:00 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Moderator:
Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
Rupak Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center
 
Vendor Showdown 02
Monday, June 19, 2017, 01:00 pm - 03:00 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Moderator:
Dan Olds, GCG
Frank Behrendt, TU Berlin
 
PhD Forum
Monday, June 19, 2017, 01:00 pm - 03:00 pm
  Panorama 3, Forum
Chair:
Bill Gropp, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Gerhard Wellein, RRZE & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
 
BoF 01:
Monday, June 19, 2017, 01:00 pm - 02:00 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.Via  
 
BoF 02:
Monday, June 19, 2017, 02:00 pm - 03:00 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.Via  
 
Exhibition
Monday, June 19, 2017, 03:00 pm - 08:30 pm
Exhibition Hall, Hall 3.Via  
 
Exhibitor Forum 01
Monday, June 19, 2017, 03:30 pm - 06:10 pm
Booth #M-210, Hall 3.Via  
 
Hyperion Research annual market update meeting
Monday, June 19, 2017, 04:00 pm - 05:00 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Steve Conway, Hyperion Research
Speaker:
Kevin Monroe, Hyperion Research
Earl Joseph II, Hyperion Research
Bob Sorensen, Hyperion Research
 
Exascale Concepts for Programming Model
Monday, June 19, 2017, 04:00 pm - 05:00 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Rosa M Badia, BSC
  
  ExaGASPI
  04:00 pm - 04:20 pm
  Mirko Rahn, Fraunhofer ITWM
  
  What we need from MPI for Exascale Systems
  04:20 pm - 04:40 pm
  Pavan Balaji, ANL
  
  OpenMP - taking good care of the node in Exascale?
  04:40 pm - 05:00 pm
  Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University
 
Research Paper Award Session
Monday, June 19, 2017, 04:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Panorama 3, Forum
 
BoF 03:
Monday, June 19, 2017, 04:00 pm - 05:00 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.Via  
 
Turbulence and combustion
Monday, June 19, 2017, 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Vincent Moureau, CORIA
  
  HPC in Applied and Fundamental Combustion Research
  05:00 pm - 05:30 pm
  Andreas Kempf, University Duisburg-Essen
  
  Performance of a compressible flow solver on a system with Multi-GPU nodes
  05:30 pm - 06:00 pm
  Richard Pichler
 
Panel: 65 Years of Compiler Development
Monday, June 19, 2017, 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Moderator:
Georg Hager, RRZE
Gerhard Wellein, RRZE & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Panelist:
Jan Eitzinger, Erlangen Regional Computing Center
Louis-Noel Pouchet, Ohio State University
Paul Kelly, Imperial College London
Harald Köstler, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Michael Wolfe, The Portland Group
 
Project Poster
Monday, June 19, 2017, 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Booth #M-220, Hall 3.Via  
 
BoF 04:
Monday, June 19, 2017, 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.Via  
 
Intel HPC Special
Monday, June 19, 2017, 06:00 pm - 06:45 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
 
ISC Welcome Party
Monday, June 19, 2017, 06:30 pm - 08:30 pm
Exhibition Hall, Hall 3.Via  
 
Memory Outlook for HPC-Systems
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Steve Pawlowski, Micron
  
  TBD
  08:30 am - 08:55 am
  Steve Wallach
  
  TBD
  08:55 am - 09:20 am
  Babak Falsafi, Professor Computer & Communication Sciences, EPFL
  
  TBD
  09:20 am - 09:55 am
  David Ditzel
  
  Q & A
  09:55 am - 10:00 am
 
Quantum Annealing and Its Applications for Simulation in Science and
Industry
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Kristel Michielsen, Jülich Supercomputing Center
  
  Qubits, Couplers and Quantum Computing in 2017
  08:30 am - 09:00 am
  Denny Dahl, D-Wave Systems
  
  Quantum Annealing for Aerospace Planning Problems
  09:00 am - 09:30 am
  Tobias Stollenwerk, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft und Raumfahrt e.V.
  
  Maximizing traffic flow using the D-Wave quantum annealer
  09:30 am - 10:00 am
  Florian Neukart, Volkswagen
  Christian Seidel, Volkswagen
 
Research Paper Session 02
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 3, Forum
 
Benefits of exascale computing for industrial users
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Analog 1+2 – INDUSTRIAL DAY, Forum
Chair:
Alfred Geiger, T-Systems Solutions for Research
  
  Keynote: High-Performance Computational Fluid Dynamics for future Aircraft Design
  08:30 am - 09:15 am
  Norbert Kroll, German Aerospace Center
  
  Exa2Ct - Bootstrapping Exascale Codes for Industry
  09:15 am - 09:35 am
  Christian Simmendinger, T-Systems
  
  Improving the Scalability of STAR-CCM+
  09:35 am - 09:55 am
  Keith Foston, CD-adapco, Product Manager
 
Research Posters Sessions
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & Georgia Institute of Technology
Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
  
  Introduction
  08:30 am - 08:35 am
  
  Poster Presentations
  08:35 am - 09:50 am
  
  winning poster talk/presentation
  09:50 am - 09:55 am
  
  Closing and transition to the poster Reception
  09:55 am - 10:00 am
 
BoF 05:
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 09:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.Via  
 
BoF 06:
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 09:30 am - 10:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.Via  
 
Research Poster Reception
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Foyer 0, Forum
 
Exhibitor Forum 02
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:00 am - 06:00 pm
Booth #M-210, Hall 3.Via  
 
Project Poster
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:00 am - 04:45 pm
Booth #M-220, Hall 3.Via  
 
Exhibition
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:00 am - 06:00 pm
Exhibition Hall, Hall 3.Via  
 
BoF 07:
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:30 am - 11:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.Via  
 
Processor Technologies for HPC and AI - Convergence or Divergence?
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Dawn of Smart Supercomputing; How HPC and AI are engaging in a virtuous cycle that will leave both forever transformed and immeasurably improved
  11:00 am - 11:30 am
  Steve Oberlin, NVIDIA
  
  Looking Beyond Exaflops and Zettabytes
  11:30 am - 12:00 pm
  Pradeep Dubey, Intel
  
  Fujitsu HPC and AI processors
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
  Takumi Maruyama, Fujitsu
 
Advanced Material Science
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Thomas Schulthess, CSCS
 
Research Paper Session 03
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Panorama 3, Forum
 
Infrastructure, Services and Software for Industrial HPC
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Analog 1+2 – INDUSTRIAL DAY, Forum
Chair:
Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel Data Center Group, DCG-IPAG EU Lab director
  
  Aspects of the procurement of HPC clusters – how to balance requirements and suppliers
  11:00 am - 11:20 am
  Jan Wender, science+computing
  
  Important Aspects for HPC Infrastructure Solutions Procurements in Industry
  11:20 am - 11:40 am
  Eric Schnepf, Senior Sales Specialist HPC, Fujitsu
  
  High Performance Computing Delivered by the 3DEXPERIENCE Platform
  11:40 am - 12:00 pm
  Matt Dunbar, Dassault Systems
  
  Discussion
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
 
BoF 08
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
 
Research Poster (+ PhD Forum Poster)
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 04:45 pm
  Foyer 0, Forum
 
BoF 09
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.Via  
 
BoF 10
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 12:00 pm - 01:00 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
 
BoF 11
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 12:30 pm - 01:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.Via  
 
BoF 12
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:00 pm - 02:00 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
 
BoF 13
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:30 pm - 02:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.Via  
 
Exascale System Developments (Architecture & Concepts)
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Teresa (Terri) M. Quinn, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Speaker:
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol
John Danskin, NVIDIA
Bronis R. de Supinski, LLNL
Al Gara, Intel
 
Distinguished Speakers
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
  
  Robots in Crowds - Robots and Clouds
  01:45 pm - 02:15 pm
  
  Big Data & Machine Learning Techniques for the ATLAS experiment at the LHC.
  02:15 pm - 02:45 pm
  Kerstin Tackmann, DESY
  
  Challenges and Potentials of HPC and Data Analytics.
  02:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Eng Lim Goh, SGI
 
Research Paper Session 04
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Panorama 3, Forum
 
Use-cases for High Performance Data Analytics
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Analog 1+2 – INDUSTRIAL DAY, Forum
Chair:
Gerd Büttner, Airbus Operation GmbH
  
  Real-Time Prediction of Train Arrivals
  01:45 pm - 02:15 pm
  Ingo Elsen, T-Systems
  
  Near real-time optimization of train traffic in densely used network areas at SBB
  02:15 pm - 02:35 pm
  Steffen Oettich, SBB
  
  The Analytics of Things - Creating new value from industrial IoT data
  02:35 pm - 02:55 pm
  Christoph Hartmann, SAS
  
  From Smart Virtual Prototypes to Product Performance Lifecycle
  02:55 pm - 03:15 pm
  Cristian Tanasescu, ESI Group
 
BoF 14
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 02:00 pm - 03:00 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
 
BoF 15
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 02:30 pm - 03:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.Via  
 
BoF 16
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:00 pm - 04:00 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
 
BoF 17
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.Via  
 
Large Scale Engineering & Cloud Computing
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Dieter Kranzlmüller, LMU & LRZ
  
 
  03:45 pm - 04:05 pm
  Marc Dietrich, General Electric
  
  High performance support of the engineering community at HLRS
  04:05 pm - 04:25 pm
  Bastian Koller, High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart
  
  Porting and scaling engineering applications in the cloud
  04:25 pm - 04:45 pm
  Wolfgang Gentzsch, UberCloud Community & Marketplace
 
High Performance Computing in Life Sciences
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Brian Chol Soo Standen, BASF
  
  The best of both worlds? Combining HPC and big data methods for bioinformatics applications
  03:45 pm - 04:05 pm
  Andreas Hildebrandt, Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz
  
  Supercomputing Challenges in Evolutoionary Biology
  04:05 pm - 04:25 pm
  Alexandros Stamatakis, Heidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies and Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
  
  TBD
  04:25 pm - 04:45 pm
 
Research Paper Session 05
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Panorama 3, Forum
 
Industrial HPC-User Round-Table
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Analog 1+2 – INDUSTRIAL DAY, Forum
Moderator:
Andreas Wierse, Sicos BW
Panelist:
Martin Kaiser, MAN Diesel & Turbo SE
Gerd Büttner, Airbus Operation GmbH
Jan Wender, science+computing
Björn Willenberg, GNS Systems GmbH
Matt Dunbar, Dassault Systems
 
Hans Meuer Award Ceremony
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 05:00 pm - 05:15 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
 
Tuesday Keynote
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 05:15 pm - 06:00 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Thomas Ludwig, DKRZ
  
  Forecasting the future role of HPC in weather and climate prediction
  05:15 pm - 06:00 pm
  Peter Bauer, ECMWF
 
High Performance Visualization
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Chris Johnson, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, University of Utah
  
  In Situ Processing: Instantiations, Opportunities, and Challenges
  08:30 am - 09:00 am
  Hank Childs, University of Oregon
  
  Big Data Visual Analysis
  09:00 am - 09:30 am
  Chris Johnson, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, University of Utah
  
  Software Defined Visualization: Bringing the Vis to Where the Data Is
  09:30 am - 10:00 am
  Ingo Wald, Intel Data Center Group, Senior Software Architect
 
Algorithms for Extreme Scale in Practice
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo
  
  The Trilinos Project Exascale Roadmap
  08:30 am - 09:00 am
  Mike Heroux, Sandia National Laboratories
  
  Hierarchical Low-Rank Approximations at Extreme Scale
  09:00 am - 09:30 am
  Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Towards Extreme Scalable Selected Inversion Algorithm for Green's Function Calculation in Nanoelectronic Device Simulation
  09:30 am - 10:00 am
  Olaf Schenk, Università della Svizzera italiana
 
Keynotes Deep Learning Day
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 3 – DEEP LEARNING DAY, Forum
Chair:
Janis Keuper, Fraunhofer ITWM
  
  Generative Adversarial Networks architecture for Image Synthesis from Text
  08:30 am - 09:15 am
  Zeynep Akata, Amsterdam Machine Learning Lab (AMLab) of the University of Amsterdam
  
  TBD
  09:15 am - 10:00 am
 
Research Paper Session 06
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Analog 1+2, Forum
 
HPC in Asia Session 01
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Welcome Address
  08:30 am - 08:35 am
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Status Report from Australia
  08:35 am - 08:45 am
  Brendan Dalton
  
  Status Report from China
  08:45 am - 08:55 am
  Depei Qian
  
  Status Report from India
  08:55 am - 09:05 am
  
  Status Report from Japan
  09:05 am - 09:15 am
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Status Report from Korea
  09:15 am - 09:25 am
  Kwang-Jin Oh, KISTI
  
  Status Report from Saudi Arabia
  09:25 am - 09:35 am
  David Keyes, KAUST
  
  Status Report from Singapore
  09:35 am - 09:45 am
  Tin Wee Tan, A*STAR & National Supercomputing Centre of Singapore
  
  Status Report from Taiwan
  09:45 am - 09:55 am
  Weicheng Huang, NCHC
  
  Questions & Answers
  09:55 am - 10:00 am
 
Research Poster (+ PhD Forum Poster)
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 04:45 pm
  Foyer 0, Forum
 
BoF 18
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 09:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.Via  
 
BoF 19
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 09:30 am - 10:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.Via  
 
HPC in Asia Poster Session
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
 
Exhibitor Forum 03
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:00 am - 06:00 pm
Booth #M-210, Hall 3.Via  
 
Project Poster
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:00 am - 04:45 pm
Booth #M-220, Hall 3.Via  
 
Exhibition
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:00 am - 06:00 pm
Exhibition Hall, Hall 3.Via  
 
BoF 20
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:30 am - 11:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.Via  
 
Interconnects for HPC-Systems
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Sarah Neuwirth, University of Heidelberg
  
  De-facto standards: IB, GigE and OmniPath
  11:00 am - 11:30 am
  Nick Nystrom, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center
  
  Optical interconnects for Exascale
  11:30 am - 12:00 pm
  Sébastien Rumley, Columbia University
  
  GenZ as a future standard for interconnects, integration in future CPUs
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
  Eric van Hensbergen, ARM
 
Big Data Experiments & Big Data Analysis (Driving the Convergence of Big Compute and Big Data in HPC)
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
John Shalf, LBNL
  
  A Superfacility Model for Data Intensive Science
  11:00 am - 11:20 am
  Kathy Yelick, LBNL & UC Berkeley
  
  "Think Big - Think Outside the Box!" Extreme Computing Requirements for the Square Kilometer Array (SKA)
  11:20 am - 11:40 am
  Ronald P. Luijten, IBM Research Zurich
  
  ABCI – AI Bridging Cloud Infrastructure
  11:40 am - 12:00 pm
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Questions & Answers
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
 
How Deep Learning is Changing the HPC Landscape
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Panorama 3 – DEEP LEARNING DAY, Forum
Chair:
Janis Keuper, Fraunhofer ITWM
  
  Scalable Deep Learning for Scientific Data Sets
  11:00 am - 11:30 am
  Brian van Essen, Project Leader DL, LLNL
  
  TBD
  11:30 am - 12:00 pm
  
  HPC meets Cognitive Computing: AI Frontiers for the Future of R&D
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
  Costas Bekas, IBM Research Zurich
 
Research Paper Session 07
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Analog 1+2, Forum
 
HPC in Asia Session 02
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Best Poster Award Ceremony & Presentation
  11:00 am - 11:15 am
  Marek T. Michalewicz, University of Warsaw
  
  China's Effort on HPC in the next 5 years
  11:15 am - 11:45 am
  Depei Qian
  
  Panel: Achieving multilateral Organization in Asian HPC Collaboration
  11:45 am - 12:25 pm
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Brendan Dalton
  Weicheng Huang, NCHC
  David Keyes, KAUST
  Kwang-Jin Oh, KISTI
  Motoi Okuda, RIST, Kobe Center
  Depei Qian
  Tin Wee Tan, A*STAR & National Supercomputing Centre of Singapore
  
  Closing
  12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
  Marek T. Michalewicz, University of Warsaw
 
BoF 21
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.Via  
 
BoF 22
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 12:30 pm - 01:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.Via  
 
BoF 23
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:30 pm - 02:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.Via  
 
Fault Tolerance for Next Generation High Performance Computing
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Franck Cappello, Argonne National Laboratory
  
  Characterizing Faults, Errors, and Failures in Extreme-Scale Computing Systems
  01:45 pm - 02:05 pm
  Christian Engelmann, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  
  Evaluating Parallel Application Resiliency with the Software Fault Injector, PFSEFI
  02:05 pm - 02:25 pm
  Nathan DeBardeleben, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  
  Performance Portable Checkpoint/Restart with VeloC and UnifyCR
  02:25 pm - 02:45 pm
  Kathryn Mohror, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  
  Support for Resilience in parallel applications
  02:45 pm - 03:05 pm
  George Bosilca, University of Tennessee
  
  Questions & Answers
  03:05 pm - 03:15 pm
 
How HPC influences Energy Exploration
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
David Keyes, KAUST
  
  Overview of HPC in oil and gas
  01:45 pm - 02:00 pm
  David Keyes, KAUST
  
 
  02:00 pm - 02:25 pm
  Jan Odegard, Rice University
  
 
  02:25 pm - 02:50 pm
  Theirry Tonelot, Saudi Aramco
  
 
  02:50 pm - 03:15 pm
  Shuyu Sun, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
 
HPC and Big Data for Autonomous Driving and Connected Vehicles
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Panorama 3 – DEEP LEARNING DAY, Forum
Chair:
René Wies, Vice President Connected and Digital Services, BMW
  
  HPC and Machine Learning/Artificial Intelligence for Automated Driving at BMW
  01:45 pm - 02:05 pm
  Kai Demtröder, Senior Manager Big Data, Advanced Analytics, ML, BMW Group
  Marco Pennachiotti, Principal Engineer Data Engineering, BMW Group
  Mario Tokarz, Senior Manager AI and ML, BMW Group
  
  Technical HPC Architectures for Autonomous Driving
  02:05 pm - 02:25 pm
  Naveen Rao, Director HPC and AI, Intel Data Center Group
  
  Data Analytics and Image Processing for Fully Automated Driving
  02:25 pm - 02:45 pm
  
  Future Computing Platform for ADAS (advanced driver assist systems)
  02:45 pm - 03:05 pm
  Achim Noller, Director Customer Projects, Bosch
  
  Questions & Answers
  03:05 pm - 03:15 pm
 
Research Paper Session 08
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
  Analog 1+2, Forum
 
BoF 24
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
 
BoF 25
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 02:30 pm - 03:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.Via  
 
Analyst Crossfire
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 02:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Analog 1+2, Forum
Chair:
Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
 
BoF 26
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 02:45 pm - 03:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
 
BoF 27
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.Via  
 
Distinguished Speakers
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
  
  Sunway TaihuLight: Designing and Tuning Scientific Applications at the Scale of 10-Million Cores
  03:45 pm - 04:15 pm
  Haohuan Fu, National Supercomputer Center at Wuxi
  
  AWS – Helping our customers deliver agile innovation
  04:15 pm - 04:45 pm
  Andrew Jones, Amazon
 
Panel: Energy Efficiency in HPC
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Moderator:
Michèle Weiland, EPCC
Panelist:
Natalie Bates, EE HPC WG
Daniel Hackenberg, Technische Universität Dresden
Jonathan Eastep, Intel
Martin Schulz, LLNL
 
Future Challenges for Deep Learning and HPC
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Panorama 3 – DEEP LEARNING DAY, Forum
Chair:
Damian Borth, DFKI
  
  Challenges in Machine Learning for Complex Physical Systems
  03:45 pm - 04:05 pm
  Gunter Röth, NVIDIA
  
  Deep Learning: The “Killer” App for GPUs
  04:05 pm - 04:25 pm
  Mayank Daga, Advanced Micro Devices
  
  Let's solve Common Sense all together!
  04:25 pm - 04:45 pm
  Stephan Wolf, Google
 
BoF 28
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Analog 1+2, Forum
 
BoF 29
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
 
HPCAC-ISC Student Cluster Competition 2016 Award Ceremony
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 05:15 pm - 05:30 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
 
Wednesday Keynote
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 05:30 pm - 06:15 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Frank Baetke, HPE
  
  HPC Achievement and Impact - 2017
  05:30 pm - 06:15 pm
  Thomas Sterling, Indiana University
 
Closing Session
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 06:15 pm - 06:30 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Martin Meuer, ISC Group
Thomas Meuer, ISC Group
 
Workshop 01
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
Platinum 2, Marriott Hotel  
 
Workshop 02
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
Gold 1, Marriott Hotel  
 
Workshop 03
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
Gold 2, Marriott Hotel  
 
Workshop 04
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
Gold 3, Marriott Hotel  
 
Workshop 05
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Flint, Marriott Hotel
 
Workshop 06
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Basalt, Marriott Hotel
 
Workshop 07
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Alabaster 1, Marriott Hotel
 
Workshop 08
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Alabaster 2, Marriott Hotel
 
Workshop 09
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Matrix, Marriott Hotel
 
Workshop 10
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Kilobyte, Marriott Hotel
 
Workshop 11
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Megabyte, Marriott Hotel
 
Workshop 12
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Gigabyte, Marriott Hotel
 
Workshop 13
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Ampere, Marriott Hotel
 
Workshop 14
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Volt, Marriott Hotel
 
Workshop 15
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Platinum 2, Marriott Hotel  
 
Workshop 16
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Gold 1, Marriott Hotel  
 
Workshop 17
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Gold 2, Marriott Hotel  
 
Workshop 18
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Gold 3, Marriott Hotel  
 
Workshop 19
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Flint, Marriott Hotel
 
Workshop 20
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Basalt, Marriott Hotel
 
Workshop 21
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Alabaster 1, Marriott Hotel
 
Workshop 22
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Alabaster 2, Marriott Hotel
 
Workshop 23
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Matrix, Marriott Hotel
 
Workshop 24
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Kilobyte, Marriott Hotel
 
Workshop 25
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Megabyte, Marriott Hotel
 
Workshop 26
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Gigabyte, Marriott Hotel
 
Workshop 27
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Ampere, Marriott Hotel
 
Workshop 28
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Volt, Marriott Hotel