JUNE 18–22, 2017
FRANKFURT AM MAIN, GERMANY
 
Tutorial 01: Understanding and Improving I/O performance on HPC systems
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Analog 1, Forum
Presenter:
Adrian Jackson, EPCC
Holger Brunst, TU Dresden
Tomislav Šubić, Arctur
Keeran Brabazon, Allinea
 
Tutorial 02: Hands-on Practical Hybrid Parallel Application Performance Engineering
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Analog 2, Forum
Presenter:
Markus Geimer, JSC
Michael Gerndt, TU München
Allen Malony, University of Oregon
Ronny Tschüter, TU Dresden
 
Tutorial 03: Linear Algebra Software for High Performance Computing
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Applaus, Forum
Presenter:
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
Jakub Kurzak, University of Tennessee
Michael Heroux, Sandia National Laboratories
 
Tutorial 04: Advanced MPI
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Presenter:
Pavan Balaji, ANL
Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zurich
 
Tutorial 05: InfiniBand and High-speed Ethernet for Dummies
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Konstant, Forum
Presenter:
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University
 
Tutorial 06: Introduction to Power Optimization Techniques in HPC
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Kolleg, Forum
Presenter:
Sharda Dixit, Centre for Development of Advanced Computing
Soham Ghosh, Centre for Development of Advanced Computing
Amarjeet Sharma, Centre for Development of Advanced Computing
Vinodh Kumar Markapuram, Centre for Development of Advanced Computing
 
Tutorial 07: A Beginner’s Guide to Supercomputing
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Effekt, Hall 3.0  
Presenter:
Thomas Sterling, Indiana University
Matthew Anderson, Indiana University
 
Tutorial 08: Introduction to Manycore Programming on Intel’s 2nd Generation Xeon Phi (Knights Landing)
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
Expose, Hall 3.0  
Presenter:
John Cazes, TACC
Robert Evans, TACC
 
Tutorial 09: Advanced OpenMP: Performance and 4.5 Features
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
Extrakt, Hall 3.0  
Presenter:
Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University
Michael Klemm, Intel
Eric Stotzer, Texas Instruments
Bronis R. de Supinski, LLNL
 
Tutorial 10: Compression of Scientific Data
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Applaus, Forum
Presenter:
Franck Cappello, ANL
Peter Lindstrom, LLNL
 
Tutorial 11: InfiniBand and High-Speed Ethernet: Advanced Features, Challenges in Designing HEC Systems, and Usage
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Konstant, Forum
Presenter:
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University
 
Tutorial 12: Manycore Optimization Methods on Intel's 2nd Generation Xeon Phi (Knights Landing)
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Expose, Hall 3.0  
Presenter:
John Cazes, TACC
Robert Evans, TACC
 
Tutorial 13: MPI+X - hybrid programming on modern compute clusters with multicore processors and accelerators
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Extrakt, Hall 3.0  
Presenter:
Georg Hager, RRZE
Rolf Rabenseifner, HLRS
 
Opening Session
Monday, June 19, 2017, 08:30 am - 09:00 am
  Panorama 2+3, Forum
Chair:
Thomas Meuer, ISC Group
Martin Meuer, ISC Group
  
  Welcome & Introduction
  08:30 am - 08:35 am
  Thomas Meuer, ISC Group
  Martin Meuer, ISC Group
  
  ISC 2017 Program
  08:35 am - 08:45 am
  Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
  
  Announcement of the Two Finalists of the Hans Meuer Award
  08:45 am - 08:50 am
  Pavan Balaji, ANL
  
  GAUSS Award Announcement
  08:50 am - 08:55 am
  Michael M. Resch, HLRS
  
  ISC Fellowship Awards
  08:55 am - 09:00 am
  Martin Meuer, ISC Group
  Thomas Meuer, ISC Group
 
ISC 2017 Conference Keynote
Monday, June 19, 2017, 09:00 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 2+3, Forum
Chair:
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
  
  Network Science: From the Massive Online Networks to Cancer Genomics
  09:00 am - 10:00 am
  Jennifer Tour Chayes, Microsoft Research New England and Microsoft Research New York City
 
TOP500
Monday, June 19, 2017, 10:30 am - 11:30 am
  Panorama 2+3, Forum
 
Vendor Showdown 01
Monday, June 19, 2017, 01:00 pm - 03:00 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Moderator:
Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
Rupak Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center
  
  Introduction
  01:00 pm - 01:05 pm
  Rupak Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center
  Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
  
  Intel
  01:05 pm - 01:15 pm
  Trish Damkroger, Intel
  
  Hewlett Packard Enterprise
  01:15 pm - 01:25 pm
  Mike Vildibill, HPE
  
  NVIDIA
  01:25 pm - 01:35 pm
  Marc Hamilton, NVIDIA
  
  Amazon Web Services
  01:35 pm - 01:45 pm
  Brendan Bouffler, AWS
  
  Huawei
  01:45 pm - 01:55 pm
  Francis Lam, Huawei
  
  IBM
  01:55 pm - 02:05 pm
  Sumit Gupta, IBM
  
  Samsung Semiconductor Europe
  02:05 pm - 02:15 pm
  Thomas Arenz, Samsung
  
  Cavium
  02:15 pm - 02:25 pm
  Gopal Hegde, Cavium
  
  ExaScaler/PEZY Computing
  02:25 pm - 02:35 pm
  Motoaki Saito, ExaScaler/PEZY Computing
  
  NEC Deutschland
  02:35 pm - 02:45 pm
  Shintaro Momose, NEC Japan
  
  Fujitsu
  02:45 pm - 02:55 pm
  Toshiyuki Shimizu, Fujitsu
  
  Voting Results & Awarding
  02:55 pm - 03:00 pm
  Rupak Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center
  Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
 
Vendor Showdown 02
Monday, June 19, 2017, 01:00 pm - 03:00 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Moderator:
Dan Olds, GCG
Mark Parsons, EPCC
  
  Introduction
  01:00 pm - 01:05 pm
  Dan Olds, GCG
  Mark Parsons, EPCC
  
  Supermicro
  01:05 pm - 01:15 pm
  Tau Leng, Supermicro
  
  Bull
  01:15 pm - 01:25 pm
  Eric Eppe, Atos
  
  Cray
  01:25 pm - 01:35 pm
  Steve Scott, Cray
  
  Lenovo
  01:35 pm - 01:45 pm
  Scott Tease, Lenovo
  
  Dell EMC
  01:45 pm - 01:55 pm
  Jay Boisseau, Dell EMC
  
  Seagate
  01:55 pm - 02:05 pm
  Torben Kling-Petersen, Seagate
  
  Mellanox
  02:05 pm - 02:15 pm
  Gilad Shainer, Mellanox
  
  Quantum
  02:15 pm - 02:25 pm
  Molly Rector, Quantum
  
  DDN Storage
  02:25 pm - 02:35 pm
  James Coomer, DDN Storage
  
  HGST, a Western Digital Brand
  02:35 pm - 02:45 pm
  Manfred Berger, HGST, a Western Digital Brand
  
  NetApp
  02:45 pm - 02:55 pm
  Matt Tangvald, NetApp
  
  Voting Results & Awarding
  02:55 pm - 03:00 pm
  Dan Olds, GCG
  Mark Parsons, EPCC
 
PhD Forum
Monday, June 19, 2017, 01:00 pm - 03:00 pm
  Panorama 3, Forum
Chair:
Bill Gropp, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Gerhard Wellein, RRZE & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
 
BoF 01:
Monday, June 19, 2017, 01:00 pm - 02:00 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
 
BoF 02:
Monday, June 19, 2017, 02:00 pm - 03:00 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
 
Exhibition
Monday, June 19, 2017, 03:00 pm - 08:30 pm
Exhibition Hall, Hall 3.0  
 
Exhibitor Forum 01
Monday, June 19, 2017, 03:30 pm - 06:10 pm
Booth #M-210, Hall 3.0  
 
Hyperion Research (IDC) Annual Market Update Meeting
Monday, June 19, 2017, 04:00 pm - 05:00 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Steve Conway, Hyperion Research
Speaker:
Kevin Monroe, Hyperion Research
Earl Joseph II, Hyperion Research
Bob Sorensen, Hyperion Research
 
Exascale Concepts for Programming Models
Monday, June 19, 2017, 04:00 pm - 05:00 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Rosa M Badia, BSC
  
  ExaGASPI
  04:00 pm - 04:20 pm
  Mirko Rahn, Fraunhofer ITWM
  
  What We Need from MPI for Exascale Systems
  04:20 pm - 04:40 pm
  Pavan Balaji, ANL
  
  OpenMP - Taking Good Care of the Node in Exascale?
  04:40 pm - 05:00 pm
  Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University
 
Research Paper Award Session
Monday, June 19, 2017, 04:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Panorama 3, Forum
  
  Introduction
  04:00 pm - 04:05 pm
  Pavan Balaji, ANL
  Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
  
  Hans Meuer Award Finalist 1: An Overview of MPI Characteristics of Exascale Proxy Applications
  04:05 pm - 04:45 pm
  Benjamin Klenk, University of Heidelberg
  
  Hans Meuer Award Finalist 2: Designing Dynamic & Adaptive MPI Point-to-Point Communication Protocols for Efficient Overlap of Computation & Communication
  04:45 pm - 05:25 pm
  Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
  Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University
  
  Gauss Award Ceremony
  05:25 pm - 05:30 pm
  Michael M. Resch, HLRS
  
  Gauss Award Winning Paper: Diagnosing Performance Variations in HPC Applications Using Machine Learning
  05:30 pm - 06:00 pm
  Emre Ates, Boston University
  Ozan Tuncer, Boston University
 
BoF 03:
Monday, June 19, 2017, 04:00 pm - 05:00 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
 
Turbulence & Combustion
Monday, June 19, 2017, 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Vincent Moureau, CORIA
  
  HPC in Applied & Fundamental Combustion Research
  05:00 pm - 05:30 pm
  Andreas Kempf, University Duisburg-Essen
  
  Performance of a Compressible Flow Solver on a System with Multi-GPU Nodes
  05:30 pm - 06:00 pm
  Richard Pichler
 
Panel: 65 Years of Compiler Development
Monday, June 19, 2017, 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Moderator:
Georg Hager, RRZE
Gerhard Wellein, RRZE & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Panelist:
Jan Eitzinger, RRZE
Louis-Noel Pouchet, Ohio State University
Paul Kelly, Imperial College London
Harald Köstler, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Michael Wolfe, NVIDIA/PGI
 
Project Posters
Monday, June 19, 2017, 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Booth #M-220, Hall 3.0  
 
BoF 04:
Monday, June 19, 2017, 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
 
Intel HPC Special
Monday, June 19, 2017, 06:00 pm - 06:45 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
 
ISC Welcome Party
Monday, June 19, 2017, 06:30 pm - 08:30 pm
Exhibition Hall, Hall 3.0  
 
Memory Outlook for HPC Systems
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Steve Pawlowski, Micron
  
  New opportunities to deal with reducing energy per operation in HPC systems
  08:30 am - 08:45 am
  Dave Ditzel, President and CEO of Esperanto Technologies, Inc.
  
  TBD
  08:45 am - 09:00 am
  Bruce Jacob
  
  TBD
  09:00 am - 09:15 am
  Duc Nguyen, Samsung
  
  Memory-Centric Server Architecture
  09:15 am - 09:30 am
  Babak Falsafi, Professor Computer & Communication Sciences, EPFL
  
  128 Bit, Exascale Memory Reference Models for next generation, ExaByte capacity physical memory systems.
  09:30 am - 09:45 am
  Steve Wallach
  
  Q & A
  09:45 am - 10:00 am
 
Quantum Annealing & Its Applications for Simulation in Science & Industry
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Kristel Michielsen, JSC
  
  An introduction to quantum annealing
  08:30 am - 08:45 am
  Kristel Michielsen, JSC
  
  Qubits, Couplers and Quantum Computing in 2017
  08:50 am - 09:10 am
  Denny Dahl, D-Wave Systems
  
  Quantum Annealing for Aerospace Planning Problems
  09:15 am - 09:35 am
  Tobias Stollenwerk, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft und Raumfahrt e.V.
  
  Maximizing traffic flow using the D-Wave quantum annealer
  09:40 am - 10:00 am
  Florian Neukart, Volkswagen
  Christian Seidel, Volkswagen
 
Research Paper Session 02 - Programming Models
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 3, Forum
  
  EvoGraph: On-The-Fly Efficient Mining of Evolving Graphs on GPU
  08:30 am - 09:00 am
  Shuaiwen Song, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  
  Metrics for Energy-Aware Software Optimisation
  09:00 am - 09:30 am
  Stephen I. Roberts, The University of Warwick
  
  Global Extensible Open Power Manager: A Vehicle for HPC Community Collaboration Toward Co-Designed Energy Management Solutions
  09:30 am - 10:00 am
  Jonathan Eastep, Intel
 
Benefits of Exascale Computing for Industrial Users
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Analog 1+2 – INDUSTRIAL DAY, Forum
Chair:
Alfred Geiger, T-Systems Solutions for Research
  
  Keynote: High-Performance Computational Fluid Dynamics for future Aircraft Design
  08:30 am - 09:15 am
  Norbert Kroll, German Aerospace Center
  
  Exa2Ct - Bootstrapping Exascale Codes for Industry
  09:15 am - 09:35 am
  Christian Simmendinger, T-Systems
  
  Improving the Scalability of STAR-CCM+
  09:35 am - 09:55 am
  Keith Foston, CD-adapco, Product Manager
 
Research Posters - Award & Presentations
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
  
  Introduction
  08:30 am - 08:35 am
  Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
  Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
  
  (01) From Processing-in-Memory to Processing-in-Storage
  08:35 am - 09:50 am
  Roman Kaplan, Technion
  
  (02) How does memory affect the performance of tasks?
  08:35 am - 09:50 am
  German Ceballos, Uppsala University
  
  (03) Decoupling the Selection of Compression Algorithms from Required Precision with the Scientific Compression Library (SCIL)
  08:35 am - 09:50 am
  Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  (04) Towards Performance Portability for Atmospheric and Climate Models with the GGDML DSL
  08:35 am - 09:50 am
  Nabeeh Jumah, University of Hamburg
  
  (05) FortranTestGenerator: Automatic and Flexible Unit Test Generation for Legacy HPC Code
  08:35 am - 09:50 am
  Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  (06) Enhanced Adaptive Compression in Lustre
  08:35 am - 09:50 am
  Anna Fuchs, University of Hamburg
  
  (07) Directory/Cache API for Sharing Data in Distributed Memory Systems
  08:35 am - 09:50 am
  Bernd Lörwald, Fraunhofer ITWM
  
  (08) Geological Processing Performance Analysis on Different Hardware Environments
  08:35 am - 09:50 am
  Ekaterina Tyutlyaeva, ZAO "RSC Technologies"
  
  (09) Event Pattern Identification in Anonymized System Logs
  08:35 am - 09:50 am
  Siavash Ghiasvand, TU Dresden / ZIH
  
  (10) Optimizing Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics Code Phantom on Haswell and KNL
  08:35 am - 09:50 am
  Charlene Yang, Pawsey Supercomputing Centre
  
  (11) Benefit of In-Memory Storage for MPI-IO Applications
  08:35 am - 09:50 am
  Eugen Betke, Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum
  
  (12) INTERTWinE: Resource Manager APIs
  08:35 am - 09:50 am
  Vicenç Beltran, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
  
  (13) Implementation and Evaluation of 2.5D Matrix Multiplication on K Computer
  08:35 am - 09:50 am
  Daichi Mukunoki, RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science
  
  (14) MPI RMA as a directory/cache interoperability layer
  08:35 am - 09:50 am
  Nick Brown, EPCC
  
  (15) A Domain Specific Language for performance portable molecular simulations
  08:35 am - 09:50 am
  Eike Hermann Müller, University of Bath
  
  (16) On-line Monitoring Framework
  08:35 am - 09:50 am
  Eugen Betke, Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum
  
  (17) Evaluation of Graph Application using Tightly Coupled Accelerators
  08:35 am - 09:50 am
  Toshihiro Hanawa, University of Tokyo
  
  (18) Optimization of special functions for quantum chemistry
  08:35 am - 09:50 am
  Vladimir Mironov, MSU
  
  (19) Optimizing Massive Data Access for Large Scale Population Genomics Analysis Using HDF5
  08:35 am - 09:50 am
  Guixin Guo, National Supercomputer Center in Guangzhou
  
  (20) Pascal vs KNL : Performance Evaluation with ICCG Solver
  08:35 am - 09:50 am
  Tetsuya Hoshino, University of Tokyo
  
  (21) A Portable Distributed Sparse Grid Density Estimation for Big Data Clustering
  08:35 am - 09:50 am
  David Pfander, University of Stuttgart
  
  PRACE award winning poster talk/presentation
  09:50 am - 09:55 am
  
  Closing and Transition to the Poster Reception
  09:55 am - 10:00 am
  Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
  Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
 
BoF 05:
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 09:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
 
BoF 06:
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 09:30 am - 10:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
 
Research Poster Reception
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Foyer 0, Forum
 
Exhibitor Forum 02
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:00 am - 06:00 pm
Booth #M-210, Hall 3.0  
 
Project Posters
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:00 am - 03:15 pm
Booth #M-220, Hall 3.0  
 
Exhibition
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:00 am - 06:00 pm
Exhibition Hall, Hall 3.0  
 
BoF 07:
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:30 am - 11:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
 
Processor Technologies for HPC & AI - Convergence or Divergence?
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Dawn of Smart Supercomputing; How HPC and AI are engaging in a virtuous cycle that will leave both forever transformed and immeasurably improved
  11:00 am - 11:30 am
  Steve Oberlin, NVIDIA
  
  Looking Beyond Exaflops and Zettabytes
  11:30 am - 12:00 pm
  Pradeep Dubey, Intel
  
  Fujitsu HPC and AI processors
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
  Takumi Maruyama, Fujitsu
 
Convergence of High-End Computing & Data in Materials Science
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Thomas Schulthess, CSCS
  
  Materials discovery, data on demand, and open science
  11:00 am - 11:30 am
  Nicola Marzari, EPFL
  
  From high-performance computing to data-driven routes towards new insight into materials properties
  11:30 am - 12:00 pm
  Claudia Draxl, Physics Department and IRIS Adlershof, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin and Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Berlin
  
  Federated Data and Compute Services for Materials Science and the Like
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
  Dirk Pleiter, JSC
 
Research Paper Session 03 - Applications I
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Panorama 3, Forum
  
  A new Parallel Research Kernel to Expand Research on Dynamic Load-Balancing Capabilities
  11:00 am - 11:30 am
  Evangelos Georganas, Intel Corp
  
  Neuromapp: a Mini-Application Framework to Improve Neural Simulators
  11:30 am - 12:00 pm
  Timothée Ewart, EPFL
  
  Fully Resolved Simulations of Dune Formation in Riverbeds
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
  Christian Godenschwager, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
 
Infrastructure, Services & Software for Industrial HPC
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Analog 1+2 – INDUSTRIAL DAY, Forum
Chair:
Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel Data Center Group, DCG-IPAG EU Lab director
  
  Aspects of the procurement of HPC clusters – how to balance requirements and suppliers
  11:00 am - 11:20 am
  Jan Wender, science+computing
  
  Important Aspects for HPC Infrastructure Solutions Procurements in Industry
  11:20 am - 11:40 am
  Eric Schnepf, Senior Sales Specialist HPC, Fujitsu
  
  High Performance Computing Delivered by the 3DEXPERIENCE Platform
  11:40 am - 12:00 pm
  Matt Dunbar, Dassault Systems
  
  Discussion
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
 
BoF 08
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
 
Research Posters (+ PhD Forum Posters)
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 04:45 pm
  Foyer 0, Forum
 
BoF 09
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
 
BoF 10
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 12:00 pm - 01:00 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
 
BoF 11
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 12:30 pm - 01:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
 
BoF 12
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:00 pm - 02:00 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
 
BoF 13
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:30 pm - 02:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
 
Exascale System Developments (Architecture & Concepts)
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Teresa (Terri) M. Quinn, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Speaker:
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol
John Danskin, NVIDIA
Bronis R. de Supinski, LLNL
Al Gara, Intel
 
Distinguished Speakers
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
  
  Robots in Crowds - Robots and Clouds
  01:45 pm - 02:15 pm
  Sabina Jeschke, RWTH Aachen University
  
  Big Data & Machine Learning Techniques for the ATLAS experiment at the LHC.
  02:15 pm - 02:45 pm
  Kerstin Tackmann, DESY
  
  Challenges and Potentials of HPC and Data Analytics.
  02:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Eng Lim Goh, Hewlett Packard Enterprise
 
Research Paper Session 04 - Applications II
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Panorama 3, Forum
  
  gearshifft – The FFT Benchmark Suite for Heterogeneous Platforms
  01:45 pm - 02:15 pm
  Peter Steinbach, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics
  
  Tile Low Rank Cholesky Factorization for Climate/Weather Modeling Applications on Manycore Architectures
  02:15 pm - 02:45 pm
  David Keyes, KAUST
  
  Fast matrix-free discontinuous Galerkin kernels on modern computer architectures
  02:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Martin Kronbichler, TU München
 
Use Cases for High Performance Data Analytics
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Analog 1+2 – INDUSTRIAL DAY, Forum
Chair:
Gerd Büttner, Airbus Operation GmbH
  
  Real-Time Prediction of Train Arrivals
  01:45 pm - 02:15 pm
  Ingo Elsen, T-Systems
  
  Near real-time optimization of train traffic in densely used network areas at SBB
  02:15 pm - 02:35 pm
  Steffen Oettich, SBB
  
  The Analytics of Things - Creating new value from industrial IoT data
  02:35 pm - 02:55 pm
  Christoph Hartmann, SAS
  
  From Smart Virtual Prototypes to Product Performance Lifecycle
  02:55 pm - 03:15 pm
  Cristian Tanasescu, ESI Group
 
BoF 14
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 02:00 pm - 03:00 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
 
BoF 15
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 02:30 pm - 03:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
 
BoF 16
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:00 pm - 04:00 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
 
Project Posters Presentation
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
Booth #M-220, Hall 3.0  
 
BoF 17
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
 
Large Scale Engineering & Cloud Computing
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Dieter Kranzlmüller, LMU & LRZ
  
  How the Intersection of Cloud, Data Integration and Collaboration enables a new Aviation Industry Experience
  03:45 pm - 04:05 pm
  Marc Dietrich, General Electric
  
  High performance support of the engineering community at HLRS
  04:05 pm - 04:25 pm
  Bastian Koller, High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart
  
  Porting and scaling engineering applications in the cloud
  04:25 pm - 04:45 pm
  Wolfgang Gentzsch, UberCloud Community & Marketplace
 
High Performance Computing in Life Sciences
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Brian Chol Soo Standen, BASF
  
  The best of both worlds? Combining HPC and big data methods for bioinformatics applications
  03:45 pm - 04:05 pm
  Andreas Hildebrandt, Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz
  
  Supercomputing Challenges in Evolutoionary Biology
  04:05 pm - 04:25 pm
  Alexandros Stamatakis, Heidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies and Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
  
  Rapid, Accurate and Reliable Binding Affinity Calculations for Drug Discovery.
  04:25 pm - 04:45 pm
  Peter V. Coveney, University College London
 
Research Paper Session 05 - Data & I/O
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Panorama 3, Forum
  
  Extreme Event Analysis in Next Generation Simulation Architectures
  03:45 pm - 04:15 pm
  Stephen Hamilton, Johns Hopkins University
  
  Alleviating I/O Interference through Workload-Aware Striping and Load-Balancing on Parallel File Systems
  04:15 pm - 04:45 pm
  Yuichi Tsujita, RIKEN AICS
 
Industrial HPC User Round-Table
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Analog 1+2 – INDUSTRIAL DAY, Forum
Moderator:
Andreas Wierse, Sicos BW
Panelist:
Martin Kaiser, MAN Diesel & Turbo SE
Gerd Büttner, Airbus Operation GmbH
Jan Wender, science+computing
Björn Willenberg, GNS Systems GmbH
Matt Dunbar, Dassault Systems
Wim Slagter, ANSYS
 
Project Posters
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
Booth #M-220, Hall 3.0  
 
Hans Meuer Award Ceremony
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 05:00 pm - 05:15 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Pavan Balaji, ANL
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
 
Tuesday Keynote
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 05:15 pm - 06:00 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Thomas Ludwig, DKRZ
  
  Forecasting the future role of HPC in weather and climate prediction
  05:15 pm - 06:00 pm
  Peter Bauer, ECMWF
 
High Performance Visualization
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Chris Johnson, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, University of Utah
  
  In Situ Processing: Instantiations, Opportunities, and Challenges
  08:30 am - 09:00 am
  Hank Childs, University of Oregon
  
  Big Data Visual Analysis
  09:00 am - 09:30 am
  Chris Johnson, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, University of Utah
  
  Software Defined Visualization: Bringing the Vis to Where the Data Is
  09:30 am - 10:00 am
  Ingo Wald, Intel Data Center Group, Senior Software Architect
 
Algorithms for Extreme Scale in Practice
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo
  
  The Trilinos Project Exascale Roadmap
  08:30 am - 09:00 am
  Michael Heroux, Sandia National Laboratories
  
  Hierarchical Low-Rank Approximations at Extreme Scale
  09:00 am - 09:30 am
  Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Towards Extreme Scalable Selected Inversion Algorithm for Green's Function Calculation in Nanoelectronic Device Simulation
  09:30 am - 10:00 am
  Olaf Schenk, Università della Svizzera italiana
 
Keynotes Deep Learning Day
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 3 – DEEP LEARNING DAY, Forum
Chair:
Janis Keuper, Fraunhofer ITWM
  
  Deep Learning and Scientific Computing
  08:30 am - 09:15 am
  Thomas Breuel, NVIDIA
  
  Generative Adversarial Networks architecture for Image Synthesis from Text
  09:15 am - 10:00 am
  Zeynep Akata, Amsterdam Machine Learning Lab (AMLab) of the University of Amsterdam
 
Research Paper Session 06 - Applications III
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Analog 1+2, Forum
  
  Incremental SVM on Intel Xeon Phi Processors
  08:30 am - 09:00 am
  Yida Wang, Intel
  
  Accelerating Seismic Simulations using the Intel Xeon Phi Knights Landing Processor
  09:00 am - 09:30 am
  Josh Tobin, University of California San Diego
  
  A Framework for Out of Memory SVD Algorithms
  09:30 am - 10:00 am
  Stanimire Tomov, University of Tennessee
 
HPC in Asia Session 01
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Welcome Address
  08:30 am - 08:35 am
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Status Report from Australia
  08:35 am - 08:45 am
  Brendan Dalton
  
  Status Report from China
  08:45 am - 08:55 am
  Depei Qian
  
  Status Report from India
  08:55 am - 09:05 am
  
  Status Report from Japan
  09:05 am - 09:15 am
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Status Report from Korea
  09:15 am - 09:25 am
  Kwang-Jin Oh, KISTI
  
  Status Report from Saudi Arabia
  09:25 am - 09:35 am
  David Keyes, KAUST
  
  Status Report from Singapore
  09:35 am - 09:45 am
  Jon Lau, NSCC
  
  Status Report from Taiwan
  09:45 am - 09:55 am
  Weicheng Huang, NCHC
  
  Questions & Answers
  09:55 am - 10:00 am
 
Research Posters (+ PhD Forum Posters)
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 04:45 pm
  Foyer 0, Forum
 
BoF 18
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 09:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
 
BoF 19
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 09:30 am - 10:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
 
HPC in Asia Poster Session
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
 
Exhibitor Forum 03
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:00 am - 06:00 pm
Booth #M-210, Hall 3.0  
 
Project Posters
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:00 am - 04:45 pm
Booth #M-220, Hall 3.0  
 
Exhibition
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:00 am - 06:00 pm
Exhibition Hall, Hall 3.0  
 
BoF 20
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:30 am - 11:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
 
Interconnects for HPC Systems
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Sarah Neuwirth, University of Heidelberg
  
  De-facto standards: IB, GigE and OmniPath
  11:00 am - 11:30 am
  
  Optical interconnects for Exascale
  11:30 am - 12:00 pm
  Sébastien Rumley, Columbia University
  
  GenZ as a future standard for interconnects, integration in future CPUs
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
  Eric van Hensbergen, ARM
 
Big Data Experiments & Big Data Analysis (Driving the Convergence of Big Compute & Big Data in HPC)
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
John Shalf, LBNL
  
  A Superfacility Model for Data Intensive Science
  11:00 am - 11:20 am
  Kathy Yelick, LBNL & UC Berkeley
  
  "Think Big - Think Outside the Box!" Extreme Computing Requirements for the Square Kilometer Array (SKA)
  11:20 am - 11:40 am
  Ronald P. Luijten, IBM Research Zurich
  
  ABCI – AI Bridging Cloud Infrastructure
  11:40 am - 12:00 pm
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Questions & Answers
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
 
How Deep Learning is Changing the HPC Landscape
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Panorama 3 – DEEP LEARNING DAY, Forum
Chair:
Janis Keuper, Fraunhofer ITWM
  
  Scalable Deep Learning for Scientific Data Sets
  11:00 am - 11:30 am
  Brian van Essen, Project Leader DL, LLNL
  
  Deep Learning: The “Killer” App for GPUs
  11:30 am - 12:00 pm
  Mayank Daga, Advanced Micro Devices
  
  HPC meets Cognitive Computing: AI Frontiers for the Future of R&D
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
  Costas Bekas, IBM Research Zurich
 
Research Paper Session 07 - Applications IV
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Analog 1+2, Forum
  
  EDGE: Extreme Scale Fused Seismic Simulations with the Discontinuous Galerkin Method
  11:00 am - 11:30 am
  Alexander Breuer, UCSD
  
  LAMMPS' PPPM Long-Range Solver for the Second Generation Xeon Phi
  11:30 am - 12:00 pm
  William J. McDoniel, RWTH Aachen
  
  Communication Reducing Algorithms for Distributed Hierarchical N-Body Problems with Boundary Distributions
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
  Mustafa Abduljabbar, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
 
HPC in Asia Session 02
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Best Poster Award Ceremony & Presentation
  11:00 am - 11:15 am
  Marek T. Michalewicz, University of Warsaw
  
  China's Effort on HPC in the next 5 years
  11:15 am - 11:45 am
  Depei Qian
  
  Panel: Achieving multilateral Organization in Asian HPC Collaboration
  11:45 am - 12:25 pm
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Brendan Dalton
  Weicheng Huang, NCHC
  David Keyes, KAUST
  Kwang-Jin Oh, KISTI
  Motoi Okuda, RIST, Kobe Center
  Depei Qian
  Tin Wee Tan, A*STAR & National Supercomputing Centre of Singapore
  
  Closing
  12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
  Marek T. Michalewicz, University of Warsaw
 
BoF 21
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
 
BoF 22
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 12:30 pm - 01:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
 
BoF 23
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:30 pm - 02:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
 
Fault Tolerance for Next Generation High Performance Computing
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Franck Cappello, ANL
  
  Characterizing Faults, Errors, and Failures in Extreme-Scale Computing Systems
  01:45 pm - 02:05 pm
  Christian Engelmann, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  
  Evaluating Parallel Application Resiliency with the Software Fault Injector, PFSEFI
  02:05 pm - 02:25 pm
  Nathan DeBardeleben, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  
  Performance Portable Checkpoint/Restart with VeloC and UnifyCR
  02:25 pm - 02:45 pm
  Kathryn Mohror, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  
  Support for Resilience in parallel applications
  02:45 pm - 03:05 pm
  George Bosilca, University of Tennessee
  
  Questions & Answers
  03:05 pm - 03:15 pm
 
How HPC Influences Energy Exploration
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
David Keyes, KAUST
  
  Overview of HPC in oil and gas
  01:45 pm - 01:50 pm
  David Keyes, KAUST
  
  Partnering to Solve Tomorrow's Energy Exploration HPC Challenges
  01:50 pm - 02:15 pm
  Jan Odegard, Rice University
  
  Seismic Depth Imaging: Overview and Applications
  02:15 pm - 02:40 pm
  Theirry Tonelot, Saudi Aramco
  
  Multi-scale fluid flow and transport through porous media
  02:40 pm - 03:05 pm
  Shuyu Sun, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
  
  Q & A
  03:05 pm - 03:15 pm
 
HPC & Big Data for Autonomous Driving & Connected Vehicles
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Panorama 3 – DEEP LEARNING DAY, Forum
Chair:
René Wies, Vice President Connected Vehicles, Digital Services Backend & Big Data, BMW
  
  HPC for Machine Learning and Validation for Automated Driving at BMW
  01:45 pm - 02:05 pm
  Mario Tokarz, Senior Manager AI and ML, BMW Group
  
  VP and GM, Artificial Intelligence Solutions
  02:05 pm - 02:25 pm
  Naveen Rao, Director HPC and AI, Intel Data Center Group
  
  Hardware Architecture to enable Data Analytics and Image Processing for Fully Automated Driving
  02:25 pm - 02:45 pm
  Leonid Smolyansky, Mobileye
  
  The Future of Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) computing platforms
  02:45 pm - 03:05 pm
  Achim Noller, Director Customer Projects, Bosch
  
  Questions & Answers
  03:05 pm - 03:15 pm
 
Research Paper Session 08 - Architecture
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
  Analog 1+2, Forum
  
  The Investigation of the ARMv7 and Intel Haswell Architectures Suitability for Performance and Energy-Aware Computing
  01:45 pm - 02:15 pm
  Vojtech Nikl, Brno University of Technology
  
  An analysis of core- and chip-level architectural features in four generations of Intel server processors
  02:15 pm - 02:45 pm
  Johannes Hofmann, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
 
BoF 24
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
 
BoF 25
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 02:30 pm - 03:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
 
Analyst Crossfire
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 02:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Analog 1+2, Forum
Chair:
Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
 
BoF 26
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 02:45 pm - 03:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
 
Distinguished Speakers
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
  
  Sunway TaihuLight: Designing and Tuning Scientific Applications at the Scale of 10-Million Cores
  03:45 pm - 04:15 pm
  Haohuan Fu, National Supercomputer Center at Wuxi
  
  AWS – Helping our customers deliver agile innovation
  04:15 pm - 04:45 pm
  Andrew Jones, Amazon
 
Panel: Energy Efficiency in HPC
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Moderator:
Michèle Weiland, EPCC
Panelist:
Torsten Wilde, LRZ
Daniel Hackenberg, TU Dresden
Jonathan Eastep, Intel
Martin Schulz, LLNL
 
Future Challenges for Deep Learning & HPC
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Panorama 3 – DEEP LEARNING DAY, Forum
Chair:
Damian Borth, DFKI
  
  Challenges in Machine Learning for Complex Physical Systems
  03:45 pm - 04:15 pm
  Christoph Angerer, NVIDIA
  
  TBD
  04:15 pm - 04:45 pm
 
HPCAC-ISC Student Cluster Competition 2017 Award Ceremony
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 05:15 pm - 05:30 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
 
Wednesday Keynote
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 05:30 pm - 06:15 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Frank Baetke, HPE
  
  HPC Achievement and Impact - 2017
  05:30 pm - 06:15 pm
  Thomas Sterling, Indiana University
 
Closing Session
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 06:15 pm - 06:30 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Martin Meuer, ISC Group
Thomas Meuer, ISC Group
 
Experiences on Intel Knights Landing at the One-Year Mark
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Platinum 2, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Michael A. Lysaght, ICHEC
Estela Suarez, JSC
Simon J. Pennycook, Intel Corporation
Richard Gerber, NERSC
 
HPC I/O in the Data Center
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
Gold 1, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Colin McMurtrie, CSCS
Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories
Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
 
ExaComm: Third International Workshop on Communication Architectures for HPC, Big Data, Deep Learning & Clouds at Extreme Scale
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Gold 2, Marriott Hotel  
 
Performance Engineering for HPC: Implementation, Processes & Case Studies
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Gold 3, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Georg Hager, RRZE
Gerhard Wellein, RRZE & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
 
Going ARM
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Flint, Marriott Hotel
 
Women in HPC: Diversifying the HPC Community
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Basalt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Toni Collis, EPCC
 
12th Workshop on Virtualization in High-Performance Cloud Computing (VHPC'17)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Alabaster 1, Marriott Hotel
 
In Situ Visualization: Introduction & Applications
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Alabaster 2, Marriott Hotel
 
Strategies & Technologies for HPC after MOSFET Scaling Ends
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Matrix, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
George Michelogiannakis, LBNL
Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
 
Second International Workshop on Performance Portable Programming Models for Accelerators (P^3MA)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Kilobyte, Marriott Hotel
 
Energy-Aware High Performance Computing (EnA-HPC)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Megabyte, Marriott Hotel
 
Second International Workshop on OpenPOWER for HPC (IWOPH’17)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Gigabyte, Marriott Hotel
 
HPC Applications in Precision Medicine
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Ampere, Marriott Hotel
 
The 1st International Workshop on Data Reduction for Big Scientific Data (DRBSD-1)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Volt, Marriott Hotel
 
OpenSuCo: Workshop for Open Source Supercomputing
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Candela, Marriott Hotel
 
Workshop on Performance & Scalability of Storage Systems (WOPSSS)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Gold 1, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Jean-Thomas Acquaviva, DDN
Jalil Boukhobza, Univ. Bretagne Occidentale
 
PRACE Training Workshop
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Flint, Marriott Hotel
 
Linux Container to Optimise IT Infrastructure & Workloads
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Basalt, Marriott Hotel
 
Visualization at Scale: Deployment Case Studies & Experience Reports
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Alabaster 2, Marriott Hotel
 
Interdisciplinary Challenges Towards Exascale Fluid Dynamics
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Ampere, Marriott Hotel
 
HPC Resource Allocation Workshop
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Volt, Marriott Hotel