ISC 2018 Chairs

  • Horst Simon
  • David Keyes
  • Gerhard Wellein
  • Matthias Müller
  • Julian Kunkel
  • Rosa Badia
  • John Shalf
  • Georg Hager
  • Yutong Lu
  • Marie-Christine Sawley
  • Janis Keuper
  • Rio Yokota
  • Kim McMahon
Steering Committee

The members of the ISC Steering Committee are distinguished HPC experts and decision makers who provide guidance on the conference program and help enhance publicity, acceptance and growth of ISC in industry, research and academia.

 

ISC 2018 Research Papers Committee

The Research Papers Committee sets up the research paper sessions, based on a call-for-papers procedure. 

  • David Keyes, KAUST, Saudi Arabia (Research Papers Chair)
  • Carsten Trinitis, TU Munich, Germany (Research Papers Deputy Chair)

Architectures & Networks

  • Martin Schulz, Technical University of Munich (Track Chair for Architectures & Networks)
  • Holger Fröning, University of Heidelberg
  • Pedro J. Garcia, University of Castilla-La Mancha
  • Georgios Goumas, National Technical University of Athens
  • Wolfgang Karl, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
  • Sébastien Rumley, Columbia University
  • Federico Silla, Technical University of Valencia
  • Peter Ziegenhein, The Institute of Cancer Research

Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

  • Yu Wang, Leibniz Supercomputing Center (Track Chair for Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)
  • Christoph Angerer, NVIDIA
  • Janis Keuper, Fraunhofer ITWM
  • Lukas Lukas, Universitas Katolik Indonesia Atma Jaya, Faculty of Engineering
  • Hayk Shoukourian, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre
  • Michael Steyer, Intel Corporation
  • Johan Suykens, KU Leuven

 

Data, Storage & Visualization

  • Timo Bremer, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (Track Chair for Data, Storage & Visualization)
  • Mahdi Bohlouli, Institute of Web Science and Technologies, University of Koblenz
  • Matthieu Dorier, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Steffen Frey, University of Stuttgart
  • Hideyuki Kawashima, University of Tsukuba
  • Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Valerio Pascucci, University of Utah
  • John Patchett, Los Alamos National Laoboratory
  • Shinji Sumimoto, Fujitsu
  • Ryousei Takano, AIST
  • Osamu Tatebe, University of Tsukuba
  • Venkatram Vishwanath, Argonne National Laboratory

 

HPC Algorithms

  • Philipp Neumann, German Climate Computing Center (Track Chair for HPC Algorithms)
  • Ilkay Altintas, San Diego Supercomputing Center
  • Yuefan Deng
  • Harald Köstler
  • Miriam Mehl, University of Stuttgart
  • Marek Michalewicz, ICM, University of Warsaw
  • Kengo Nakajima, The University of Tokyo
  • Lena Oden, Forschungszentrum Juelich
  • Daniel Ruprecht, University of Leeds
  • Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam
  • Tobias Weinzierl, Durham University

 

HPC Applications

  • Antonino Tumeo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (Track Chair for HPC Applications)
  • Vassil Dimitrov, University of Calgary and Computer Modelling Group
  • Hubertus Franke, IBM Research
  • Guido Juckeland, HZDR
  • Gokcen Kestor
  • Scott Klasky, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Axel Klawonn, Universität zu Köln
  • Miquel Moretó
  • Gabriel Noaje, Hewlett Packard Enterprise
  • Miquel Pericas, Chalmers University of Technology
  • Michela Taufer, University of Delaware

 

Performance Modeling & Measurement 

  • Saday Sadayappan, Ohio State University (Track Chair for Performance Modeling & Measurement)
  • Christos Antonopoulos, University of Thessaly
  • Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
  • Jan Eitzinger, Erlangen Regional Computing Center
  • Allen Malony, University of Oregon
  • Dimitrios S. Nikolopoulos, Queen's University
  • Aravind Sukumaran-Rajam, Ohio State University
  • Josef Weidendorfer, Technische Universität München

 

Programming Models & Systems Software 

  • Sven-Bodo Scholz, Heriot-Watt University (Track Chair for Programming Models & Systems Software)
  • Clemens Grelck, University of Amsterdam
  • Christian Lengauer, Universität Passau, FIM
  • Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol
  • Richard Membarth, DFKI & Saarland University
  • Bernd Mohr, Juelich Supercomputing Centre
  • Alex Shafarenko, University of Hertfordshire
ISC 2018 PhD Forum Program Committee

The PhD Forum Program Committee is an international committee of HPC experts. From all PhD Forum proposals submitted, the Committee selects the best ones for presentation at ISC and one contribution to receive the “ISC 2018 PhD Forum Award".

  • Gerhard Wellein, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany (Chair)
  • Florina Ciorba, University of Basel, Switzerland (Co-Chair)
  • Ewa Deelman, USC Information Sciences Institute
  • Georgios Goumas, National Technical University of Athens
  • Alexandru Iosup
  • Lois McInnes, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Miriam Mehl, University of Stuttgart
  • Bernd Mohr, Juelich Supercomputing Centre
  • Raymond Namyst, University of Bordeaux, Inria
  • Rizos Sakellariou
  • Olaf Schenk, Universita della Svizzera italina
  • Martin Schulz, Technical University of Munich
  • Srishti Srivastava, University of Southern Indiana
ISC 2018 Research Posters Committee

From all research posters submitted, the Research Posters Committee selects the ones for presentation at ISC. 

  • Matthias S. Mueller, RWTH Aachen University, Germany (Research Posters Chair)
  • Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware, USA (Research Posters Deputy Chair)
  • James H. Cownie, Intel, UK
  • Saber Feki, KAUST​, Saudi Arabia
  • Andy Herdman, AWE, UK
  • Guido Juckeland, HZDR, Germany
  • Andreas Knuepfer, Technical University Dresden, Germany
  • Julian Kunkel, Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum, Germany
  • John Leidel, Tech University, USA
  • Naoya Maruyama, LLNL​, USA
  • Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, UK
  • Hitoshi Murai, Riken, Japan
  • Sameer Shende, University of Oregon, USA
  • Dirk Schmidl, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
  • Emmanuelle Saillard, INRIA, France
  • Richard Vuduc, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
  • Felix Wolf, Technical University Darmstadt, Germany

 

ISC 2018 Project Posters Committee

From all project posters submitted, the Project Posters Committee selects the ones for presentation at ISC.

 

  • Julian Kunkel, Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum, Germany (Chair)
  • Ekaterina Tutlyaeva, RSC, Russia (Co-Chair)
  • Anja Gerbes, FIAS, Germany
  • Valeria Bartsch, Fraunhofer, Germany
  • Alvaro Aguilera, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
  • Weicheng Huang, National Center for High-Performance Computing, Taiwan
  • Nabeeh Jumah, University of Hamburg, Germany
  • Oleksiy Koshulko, Glushkov Institute of Cybernetics of NASU, Russia
  • Yuichi Tsujita, RIKEN AICS, Japan
  • Ying Qian, East China Normal University, China
  • Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Philipp Neumann, Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum, Germany
  • Thomas Boenisch, High performance Computing Center Stuttgart
  • Glenn K. Lockwood, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • George S. Markomanolis, KAUST- King Abdullah University For Science And Technology
  • Alexander Moskovsky, RSC Group
ISC 2018 Tutorials Committee
  • Rosa M. Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain (Chair)
  • Sandra Wienke, RWTH Aachen University, Germany (Deputy Chair)
  • Damian Alvarez Mallon, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany
  • Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  • Alejandro Duran, Intel, Spain
  • Fernanda S. Foertter, Oak Ride National Laboratory, USA
  • Dario Garcia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Ganesh Gopalakrishnan, University of Utah, USA
  • Gregory L. Lee, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
  • Christian Perez, INRIA, France
  • Enrique Quintana, Universidad Jaime I, Spain
  • William Sawyer, Swiss National Supercomputing Centre, Switzerland
  • Martin Schulz, TU Munich, Germany
  • Eric Stotzer, Texas Instruments, USA
  • Domenico Talia, Universitá della Calabria
  • Michèle Weiland, EPCC – The University of Edinburgh, UK
ISC 2018 Workshops Committee

From all workshop proposals submitted, the Workshops Committee will select the workshops for presentation at ISC.

 

  • John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA (Workshops Chair)
  • Sadaf Alam, Swiss National Supercomputing Centre (CSCS), Switzerland (Workshops Deputy Chair)
  • Rosa M. Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • François Bodin, IRISA, France
  • Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
  • Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, UK
  • Bernd Mohr, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Germany
  • Michela Taufer, University of Delaware, USA
  • Antonino Tumeo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
  • Didem Unat, Koç Universitesi, Turkey
  • Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Heike Jagode, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
  • Diana Moise, Cray, Basel
  • Bilel Hadri, KAUST, Saudi Arabia
  • Carsten Trintis, TU Munich
ISC 2018 BoFs Committee

The BoFs Committee reviews all BoF proposals submitted and selects the sessions to be presented at ISC. 

  • Georg Hager, University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany (chair)
  • Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, UK (deputy chair)
  • David Bader, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
  • Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware, USA
  • Dona Crawford, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
  • Anne C. Elster, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
  • Nahid Emad, University of Versailles, France
  • Gerard Gorman, Imperial College London, UK
  • José Gracia, University of Stuttgart, HLRS Germany
  • Harald Köstler, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
  • Oana Marin, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  • Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel, France
  • Masha Sosonkina, Old Dominion University, USA
  • Hinnerk Stüben, Universität Hamburg, Germany
  • Vladimir Voevodin, Moscow State University, Russia
  • Jan Wender, Atos BDS science+computing AG, Germany
  • Andreas Wierse, SICOS BW GmbH, Germany
  • Xingfu Wu, Texas A&M University, USA
  • Roman Wyrzykowski, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland