2017
The ISC High Performance conference attracted 3,253 attendees from 60 countries, as well as 148 companies and research organizations to unveil their latest technologies and services at the event. With this feat, ISC High Performance has officially reached a new milestone in its 32-year conference history.
Data Analytics and Deep Learning Themes
Meeting the increasing demand for machine learning/AI technologies in the European scientific research space as well as industries such as automobile, aerospace and healthcare, sessions with these themes offered the ISC audience a good mixture of scientific and industry-related talks. The sessions attracted attendees from the HPC and machine learning communities, who not only showed keen interest in the presentations, but also actively engaged the speakers, establishing fruitful discussions.
The members of the ISC Steering Committee are distinguished HPC experts and decision makers who provide guidance on the conference program and help enhance publicity, acceptance and growth of ISC in industry, research and academia.
- David A. Bader, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
- Rosa Badia, BSC, Spain (Tutorials Deputy Chair)
- Frank Baetke, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Germany
- Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory, USA (Research Papers Chair)
- Costas Bekas, IBM, Switzerland
- Arndt Bode, LRZ & TU München, Germany
- Damian Borth, DFKI, Germany (Deep Learning Day Co-Chair)
- Gerd Büttner, Airbus Deutschland, Germany
- Toni Collis, EPCC, UK
- Dona Crawford, LLNL, USA (BoFs Chair)
- Bronis R. de Supinski, LLNL, USA
- Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL, USA (Chair)
- Alfred Geiger, T-Systems Solutions for Research, Germany (Industrial Day Chair)
- Wolfgang Gentzsch, The UberCloud Marketplace, Germany
- Horst Gietl, ISC Group, Germany
- Merle Giles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
- Bill Gropp, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA (PhD Forum Program Chair)
- Georg Hager, Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany (BoFs Deputy Chair)
- Sverre Jarp, CERN, Switzerland
- Alison Kennedy, STFC Hartree Centre, UK (Diversity Chair)
- Janis Keuper, ITWM, Germany (Deep Learning Day Co-Chair)
- David Keyes, KAUST, Saudi Arabia
- Kimmo Koski, CSC – IT Center for Science, Finland
- Dieter Kranzlmüller, LMU & LRZ, Germany
- Julian Kunkel, University of Hamburg, Germany (Proceedings Chair & Project Posters Chair)
- Jysoo Lee, KISTI, Korea
- Fang-Pang Lin, National Center for High-Performance Computing, Taiwan
- Thomas Lippert, JSC, Germany
- Yutong Lu, NUDT, China
- Thomas Ludwig, DKRZ, Germany
- Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan (HPC in Asia Program Chair)
- Cynthia McIntyre, Washington Technology Partners, USA
- Martin Meuer, ISC Group, Germany
- Thomas Meuer, ISC Group, Germany
- Marek Michalewicz, ICM, University of Warsaw, Poland (HPC in Asia Program Deputy Chair)
- Bernd Mohr, JSC, Germany
- Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University, Germany (Research Posters Deputy Chair)
- Wolfgang Nagel, TU Dresden, Germany
- Michael Resch, HLRS, Germany
- Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel, France (Industrial Day Deputy Chair)
- Felix Schürmann, EPFL, Switzerland
- John Shalf, LBNL/NERSC, USA (Workshops Deputy Chair)
- Horst Simon, LBNL, USA
- Happy Sithole, Center for High Performance Computing, South Africa
- Thomas Sterling, Indiana University, USA
- Erich Strohmaier, LBNL, USA
- Marius Swoboda, Rolls-Royce, Germany
- Michela Taufer, University of Delaware, USA (Workshops Chair)
- Matteo Valero, BSC, Spain
- Jeff Vetter, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA (Research Posters Chair)
- Vladimir Voevodin, Moscow State University, Russia
- Heike Walther, ISC Group, Germany
- Michele Weiland, EPCC, UK (Tutorials Chair)
- Gerhard Wellein, Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany (PhD Forum Program Deputy Chair)
- Andreas Wierse, SICOS BW, Germany
- Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan (Proceedings Deputy Chair)
The Research Papers Committee sets up the Research Paper Sessions, based on a call-for-papers procedure.
- Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory, USA (Research Papers Chair)
- David Keyes, KAUST, Saudi Arabia (Research Papers Deputy Chair)
Architectures & Networks
- Holger Fröning, University of Heidelberg, Germany (Track Chair for Architectures & Networks)
- Hans Eberle, NVIDIA, USA
- Pedro Garcia, University of Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
- Wolfgang Karl, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
- Sébastien Rumley, Columbia University, USA
- Federico Silla, Technical University of Valencia, Spain
- Tor Skeie, Simula Labs & University of Oslo, Norway
- Carsten Trinitis, TU München, Germany
- Peter Ziegenhein, Institute of Cancer Research, UK
Applications & Algorithms
- Marek Michalewicz, ICM, University of Warsaw, Poland (Track Chair for Applications & Algorithms)
- Ilkay Altintas, San Diego Supercomputing Center, USA
- Yuefan Deng, Stony Brook University, USA
- Vassil Dimitrov, University of Calgary, Canada
- Jacek Kitowski, AGH University of Science & Technology, Poland
- Scott Klasky, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
- Axel Klawonn, Universität zu Köln, Germany
- Gabriel Noaje, HPE-SGI, Singapore
- Lena Oden, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
- Ulrich Rüde, Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
- Sven-Bodo Scholz, Heriot-Watt University Edinburgh, UK
- Thomas Sterling, Indiana University, USA
- Antonio Tumeo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
- Marian Vajtersic, University of Salzburg, Austria
- Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
- Priya Vashishta, University of Southern California, USA
Data, Storage & Visualization
- Osamu Tatebe, University of Tsukuba, Japan (Track Chair for Data, Storage, and Visualization)
- Thomas Bönisch, High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart, Germany
- Mahdi Bohlouli, University of Siegen, Germany
- Luc Bougé, ENS Rennes, France
- André Brinkmann, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Germany
- Matthieu Dorier, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
- Steffen Frey, University of Stuttgart, Germany
- Dean Hildebrand, IBM, USA
- Hideyuki Kawashima, University of Tsukuba, Japan
- Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratory, USA
- Kathryn Mohror, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
- Maria S. Perez, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
- Judy Qiu, Indiana University, USA
- Shinji Sumimoto, Fujitsu, Japan
- Ryousei Takano, AIST, Japan
Programming Models & Systems Software
- Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware, USA (Track Chair for Programming Models & Systems Software)
- Abdelhalim Amer, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
- Adrian Jackson, EPCC, UK
- Guido Juckeland, HZDR, Germany
- Michael Klemm, Intel, Germany
- Arthur Barney Maccabe, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
- Naoya Maruyama, RIKEN AICS, Japan
- Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, UK
- CJ Newburn, NVIDIA, USA
- Will Sawyer, CSCS, Switzerland
- Sangmin Seo, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
- Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
- Michela Taufer, University of Delaware, USA
- Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
- Sandra Wienke, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
From all research posters submitted, the Research Posters Committee selects the ones for presentation at ISC.
- Jeffrey Vetter, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA (Chair)
- Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University, Germany (Deputy Chair)
- Alvaro Aguilera, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
- Thomas Bönisch, High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart, Germany
- Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware, USA
- Andy Herdman, AWE, UK
- Julian Kunkel, Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum, Germany
- Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, UK
- Jaejin Lee, Seoul National University, South Korea
- Marek Michalewicz, ICM, University of Warsaw, Poland
- Neil Stringfellow, iVEC, Australia
- Vladimir Voevodin, Moscow State University, Russia
- Rich Vuduc, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
- Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology, China (Chair)
- Marek Michalewicz, ICM, University of Warsaw, Poland (Deputy Chair)
From all project posters submitted, the Project Posters Committee selects the ones for presentation at ISC.
- Julian Kunkel, Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum, Germany (Chair)
- Alvaro Aguilera, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
- Yevhen Alforov, Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum, Germany
- Eugen Betke, Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum, Germany
- Ramaswamy Govindarajan, SERC, India
- David Ham, Imperial College London, UK
- Weicheng Huang, National Center for High-Performance Computing, Taiwan
- Nabeeh Jumah, University of Hamburg, Germany
- Oleksiy Koshulko, Glushkov Institute of Cybernetics of NASU, Russia
- Michael Kuhn, University of Hamburg, Germany
- Fang-Pang Lin, National Center for High-Performance Computing, Taiwan
- Jakob Lüttgau, Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum, Germany
- Anastasiia Novikova, University of Hamburg, Germany
- Yuichi Tsujita, RIKEN AICS, Japan
- Ying Qian, East China Normal University, China
- Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
The BoFs Committee reviews all BoF proposals submitted and selects the sessions to be presented at ISC.
- Dona Crawford, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA (Chair)
- Georg Hager, University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany (Deputy Chair)
- David Bader, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
- Toni Collis, EPCC, University of Edinburgh, Scotland
- Ewa Deelman, University of Southern California, USA
- Alba Dieguez Alonso, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
- Fernanda Foertter, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
- Horst Gietl, ISC Group, Germany
- Gerard Gorman, Imperial College London, UK
- Peter Kogge, University of Notre Dame, USA
- Bernd Mohr, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Germany
- Kathryn Mohror, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
- Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo, Japan
- Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel, France
- Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
- Happy Sithole, Centre for High Performance Computing, South Africa
- Vladimir Voevodin, Moscow State University, Russia
- Heike Walther, ISC Group, Germany
- Jan Wender, science+computing, Germany
- Andreas Wierse, SICOS BW, Germany
- Roman Wyrzykowski, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland
From all tutorial proposals submitted, the Tutorials Committee selects the most popular topics to be presented at ISC.
- Michèle Weiland, EPCC – The University of Edinburgh, UK (Chair)
- Rosa M. Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain (Deputy Chair)
- Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
- James Dinan, Intel, USA
- Adrian Jackson, EPCC – The University of Edinburgh, UK
- Alice Koniges, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
- Erwin Laure, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
- Christian Perez, INRIA, France
- Enrique Quintana, Universidad Jaime I, Spain
- Adrian Tate, Cray, USA
From all workshop proposals submitted, the Workshops Committee will select the workshops for presentation at ISC.
- Michela Taufer, University of Delaware, USA (Chair)
- John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA (Deputy Chair)
- Rosa M. Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
- François Bodin, IRISA, France
- Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
- Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
- Naoya Maruyama, RIKEN, Japan
- Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, UK
- Bernd Mohr, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Germany
- Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel, France
- Seetharami Seelam, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA
- Carsten Trinitis, Technische Universität München, Germany
- Antonino Tumeo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
- Didem Unat, Koç Universitesi, Turkey
- Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan