2016
ISC High Performance 2016, previously known as International Supercomputing Conference, attracted 3,092 attendees from 53 countries, as well as 146 companies and research organizations showcasing their technologies and services at the ISC exhibition.
The topic of machine learning was a constant theme throughout the five-day event, highlighted by the Andrew Ng’s opening keynote on Monday. As Baidu’s Chief Scientist, Ng drives the R&D effort there, much of which is centered on improving their search capability through deep learning and other types of advanced analytics. In his keynote address, which attracted more than 800 attendees, Ng traced the history of machine learning and discussed its intersection with HPC. Conference-goers were also treated to numerous sessions and panel discussions on the topic, which drew large crowds.
Read the ISC 2016 Summary Report for further details.
The members of the ISC Steering Committee are distinguished HPC experts and decision makers who provide guidance on the conference program and help enhance publicity, acceptance and growth of ISC in industry, research and academia.
- David A. Bader, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
- Rosa Badia, BSC, Spain
- Frank Baetke, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Germany
- Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
- Costas Bekas, IBM, Switzerland
- Arndt Bode, LRZ & TU München, Germany
- Gerd Büttner, Airbus Deutschland, Germany
- Dona Crawford, LLNL, USA
- Bronis R. de Supinski, LLNL, USA
- Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL, USA
- Alfred Geiger, T-Systems Solutions for Research
- Wolfgang Gentzsch, The UberCloud Marketplace, Germany
- Horst Gietl, ISC Group, Germany
- Merle Giles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
- Bill Gropp, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
- Georg Hager, Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
- Kimmo Koski, CSC – IT Center for Science, Finland
- Julian Kunkel, University of Hamburg, Germany
- Jysoo Lee, KISTI, Korea
- Fang-Pang Lin, National Center for High-Performance Computing, Taiwan
- Thomas Lippert, JSC, Germany
- Yutong Lu, NUDT
- Thomas Ludwig, DKRZ
- Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan (Chair)
- Michael Mayer, Novartis Pharma, Switzerland
- Cynthia McIntyre, Washington Technology Partners, USA
- Martin Meuer, ISC Group, Germany
- Thomas Meuer, ISC Group, Germany
- Marek Michalewicz, A*Star, Singapore
- Bernd Mohr, JSC, Germany
- Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
- Wolfgang Nagel, TU Dresden, Germany
- Michael Resch, HLRS, Germany
- Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel, France
- Felix Schürmann, EPFL, Switzerland
- John Shalf, LBNL/NERSC, USA
- Horst Simon, LBNL, USA
- Happy Sithole, Center for High Performance Computing, ZA
- Thomas Sterling, Indiana University, USA
- Erich Strohmaier, LBNL, USA
- Marius Swoboda, Rolls-Royce, Germany
- Michela Taufer, University of Delaware, USA
- Matteo Valero, BSC, Spain
- Jeff Vetter, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
- Vladimir Voevodin, Moscow State University, Russia
- Gerhard Wellein, Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
- Michele Weiland, EPCC, UK
- Andreas Wierse, SICOS BW, Germany
The Research Papers Committee sets up the Research Paper Sessions, based on a call-for-papers procedure.
-
David Abramson, Monash University, Australia
-
Ilkay Altintas, San Diego Supercomputer Center, USA
-
Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory, USA (Deputy Chair)
-
Thomas Bönisch, High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart, Germany
-
Mahdi Bohlouli, University of Siegen, Germany
-
Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
-
Eva Burrows, University of Bergen, Norway
-
Xing Cai, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway
-
Ewa Deelman, USC Information Sciences Institute, USA
-
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA (Chair)
-
Tomas Flouri, Heidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies, Germany
-
Holger Fröning, University of Heidelberg, Germany
-
Lutz Gross, University of Queensland, Australia
-
Daniel Hackenberg, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
-
Bilel Hadri, KAUST Supercomputing Lab, Saudi Arabia
-
Mary Hall, University of Utah, USA
-
David Ham, Imperial College London, UK
-
Frank Hannig, Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg , Germany
-
Magne Haveraaen, University of Bergen, Norway
-
Stephan Herhut, Google, Denmark
-
Weicheng Huang, National Center for High-Performance Computing, Taiwan
-
Zhiyi Huang, University of Otago, New Zealand
-
Volodymyr Kindratenko, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
-
Julian M. Kunkel, Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum, Germany (Proceedings Chair)
-
Dong Li, University of California, Merced, USA
-
Fang-Pang Lin, National Center for High-Performance Computing, Taiwan
-
Qing Liu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
- Hatem Ltaief, KAUST, Saudi Arabia
-
Thomas Ludwig, University of Hamburg, Germany
-
Arthur Maccabe, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
-
M. Manjunathaiah, University of Reading, UK
-
Simon Mcintosh-Smith, University of Bristol, UK
-
Richard Membarth, DFKI & Saarland University, Germany
-
Marek Michalewicz, A*Star Computational Resource Center, Singapore
-
Bernd Mohr, Jülich Supercomputing Center, Germany
-
Alexander Moskovsky, RSC SCKIF, Russia
-
Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo, Japan
-
Dhabaleswar Panda, Ohio State University, USA
-
Huynh Phung, A*STAR, Singapore
-
Thomas Poulet, CSIRO, Australia
-
Ying Qian, East China Normal University, China
-
Francisco Rodrigo, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
-
Sven-Bodo Scholz, Heriot-Watt University, UK
-
Federico Silla, Technical University of Valencia, Spain
-
Yogesh Simmhan, Indian Institute of Science, India
-
Alexandros Stamatakis, Technische Universität München, Germany
-
Osamu Tatebe, University of Tsukuba, Japan
-
Michela Taufer, University of Delaware, USA
- Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
-
Jeyan Thiyagalingam, University of Liverpool, UK
-
Yuichi Tsujita, RIKEN AICS, Japan
-
Jeff Vetter, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
-
Xavier Vigouroux, Bull, France
-
Vladimir Voevodin, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
-
Thomas Wild, Technische Universität München, Germany
-
Peter Ziegenhein, Institute of Cancer Research, UK
The PhD Forum Program Committee is an international committee of HPC experts. From all PhD Forum proposals submitted, the Committee selects the best ones for presentation at ISC and one contribution to receive the "ISC PhD Forum Award".
- Lorena Barba, George Washington University, USA (Chair)
- Anshu Dubey, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
- Anne Elster, Norwegian University of Science & Technology, Norway
- Fernanda Foerter, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
- Georg Hager, Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
- Paul Kelly, Imperial College London, UK
- Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo, Japan
- Amanda Randles, Duke University, USA
- Michelle Mills Strout, University of Arizona, USA
- Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
- Michela Taufer, University of Delaware, USA
- Richard Vuduc, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
- Gerhard Wellein, Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany (Co-Chair)
- Felix Wolf, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
- Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
From all posters submitted to the Call for Research Posters, the Research Posters Committee selects the ones to be presented in the Research Poster session at ISC High Performance 2016.
A joint poster committee of the Research Posters Committee and the HPC in Asia Program Committee will select three best-rated posters from the Research Poster and HPC in Asia poster sessions, and award the most outstanding poster with the “ISC Research Poster” and “ISC HPC in Asia 2016 Poster” awards.
- Alvaro Aguilera, ZIH/TU Dresden, Germany
- Thomas Bönisch, HLRS, Germany
- Javier Garcia Blas, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
- Mahdi Bohlouli, University of Siegen, Germany
- Xing Cai, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway
- Victor Gergel, N. I. Lobachevsky State University, Russia
- David Ham, Imperial College London, UK
- Khalid Hasanov, IBM Research, Ireland
- Weicheng Huang, National Center for High-Performance Computing, Taiwan
- Julian Kunkel, Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum, Germany
- Ravindranath Reddy Manumachu, UCD School of Computer Science, Ireland
- Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, UK
- Richard Membarth, Intel Visual Computing Institute, Saarland University, Germany
- Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo, Japan
- Gabriel Noaje, A*STAR Computational Resource Centre, Singapore
- Julio Ortega, University of Granada, Spain
- Andrej Sozykin, Ural Federal University, Russia
- Osamu Tatebe, University of Tsukuba, Japan
- Jeyarajan Thiyagalingam, Oxford University, UK
- Vladimir Voevodin, Moscow State University, Russia (Chair)
- Peter Ziegenhein, The Institute of Cancer Research, UK
This HPC in Asia Program Committee aims to promote the supercomputing trends and excellence in Asia via a self-designed program and handpicked speakers.
- Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba, Japan (Chair)
- Ralph Bording, Pawsey, Australia
- Horst Gietl, ISC Group, Germany
- R. Govindarjan, IISC, India
- Weicheng Huang, NCHC, Taiwan
- Zhong Jin, CAS, China
- Jysoo Lee, KISTI, Korea
- Yutong Lu, NUDT, China
- Martin Meuer, ISC Group, Germany
- Marek T. Michalewicz, A*STAR, Singapore
- Hiroshi Nakashima, Kyoto University, Japan
- Nages Sieslack, ISC Group, Germany
From all tutorial proposals submitted, the Tutorials Committee selects the most popular topics to be presented at ISC.
- Rosa M. Badia, BSC, Spain
- Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
- Franck Cappello, INRIA & UIUC, France
- James Dinan, Intel, USA
- Ganesh Gopalakrishnan, University of Utah, USA
- Bill Gropp, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA (Chair)
- Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
- Elizabeth Jessup, University of Colorado, USA
- Fred Johnson, SAIC, USA
- Alice Koniges, LBNL, USA
- Michael Resch, HLRS, Germany
- Rajeev Thakur, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
The BoFs Committee reviews all BoF proposals submitted and selects the sessions to be presented at ISC.
- David Bader, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
- Natalie Bates, Energy Efficient HPC Working Group, USA
- Costas Bekas, IBM Research Zurich, Switzerland
- Alfred Geiger, T-Systems Solutions for Research, Germany
- Horst Gietl, ISC Group, Germany (Chair)
- Georg Hager, Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
- Peter Kogge, University of Notre Dame, USA
- Julian Kunkel, DKRZ, Germany
- Jysoo Lee, KISTI, Korea
- Pekka Lehtovuori, CSC – IT Center for Science, Finland
- Cynthia R. McIntyre, Washington Technology Partners, USA
- Marek Michalewicz, A*STAR Computational Resource Center, Singapore
- Bernd Mohr, Jülich Supercomputing Center, Germany
- Jean-Philippe Nominé, CEA, France
- Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel, France
- Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
- Rainer Spurzem, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Heidelberg
- Vladimir Voevodin, Moscow State University, Russia
- Heike Walther, ISC Group, Germany
- Michele Weiland, EPCC - The University of Edinburgh, UK
- Gerhard Wellein, Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
- Jan Wender, science+computing, Germany
- Andreas Wierse, SICOS BW, Germany
- Rosa M. Badia, BSC, Spain
- Francois Bodin, Irisa, France
- Bronis R. de Supinski, LLNL, USA
- Gerald (Jay) F. Lofstead II, SNL, USA
- Craig Lucas, NAG, UK
- Naoya Maruyama, RIKEN AICS, Japan
- Bernd Mohr, JSC, Germany (Co-Chair)
- Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel, France
- Seetharami R. Seelam, IBM Research, USA
- John Shalf, NERC, USA
- Michela Taufer, University of Delaware, USA (Co-Chair)
- Antonino Tumeo, PNNL, USA
From all papers accepted for the Research Paper Sessions, the Gauss Award Committee chooses the most outstanding paper in the field of scalable supercomputing to receive the Gauss Award.
- Arndt Bode, LRZ & TU München, Germany
- Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee, USA
- Thomas Ludwig, DKRZ, Germany
- Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
- Wolfgang E. Nagel, TU Dresden, Germany
- Michael M. Resch, HLRS, Germany (Chair)
- François Robin, CEA, France
- Horst D. Simon, LBNL, USA
- Isabella Weger, ECMWF, UK
From all papers submitted to the Research Paper Sessions, the PRACE Scientific Steering Committee (SSC) will select the best paper to receive the PRACE ISC Award.
- Christoph Dellago, University of Vienna
- Luke Drury, Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies
- Sylvie Joussaume, CNRS/IPSL, LSCE
- Richard Kenway, University of Edinburgh
- Dimitri Komatitsch, LMA CNRS-MRS
- Petros Koumoutsakos, ETH Zürich (Chair)
- Christian Lang, University of Graz
- Erik Lindahl, KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Vice-Chair)
- Carlo Massimo Casciola, University of Rome
- Antonio Navarra, CMCC
- Maurizio Ottaviani, CEA Cadarache
- Ignacio Pagonabarraga Mora, University of Barcelona
- Olivier Pironneau, LJLL-UPMC
- Simon Portegies Zwart, University of Leiden
- Kenneth Ruud, University of Tromsø
- Wolfgang Schröder, University of Aachen
- Christof Schütte, Free University of Berlin
- Luis Silva, Instituto Superior Técnico
- Dominik Tildesley, EPFL
- Joost VandeVondele, ETH Zürich
- Claudio Zannoni, University of Bologna